Student Resources


 

 

1 hour + 1.5-hour slot template (Institute Slots)

 

 

 

9:00

9:55

10:00

10:55

11:00

11:55

12:00

12:55

12:55

14:30

14:30

15:55

16:00

17:25

 

Monday

A

B

C

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch

P

Q

FN1

AN1

 

Tuesday

D

E

F

 

G

R

S

FN2

AN2

 

Wednesday

B

C

A

 

G

 

F

Challenge Lectures

FN3

 

Thursday

C

A

B

 

E

Q

P

FN4

AN4

 

Friday

 

E

F

D

 

G

S

R

FN5

AN5

 

                                                                                                                                                

Total Slots:

1 hour slots: 7 slots (A to G)

5 hour slots: 4 slots (P to S)

Evening slots of 1.5 hours: 4 slots (W to Z)

LA/CA Slots: D-slot (all years)

Minor Slots:

3rd year: C & P slots

4th year: E & Q slots

Misc Notes:

There is no AN3 slot. It has been skipped to maintain parity with morning/afternoon lab slots.

Based on the mutual convenience of the faculty and students, the 12:00 to 12:55 classes may be extended till 13:25 if a 1.5-hour session is felt suitable.

Earlier differentiation of Minor-1, Minor-2 has been discontinued. There are two minor slots: one 1hr and one 1.5hr. Depending the course, the appropriate one may be chosen.


B-Tech (2nd Year, 3rd Semester)

 

 

9:00

9:55

10:00

10:55

11:00

11:55

12:00

12:55

12:55

14:30

14:30

15:55

16:00

17:25

 

Monday

ID1110/

ID2020

(#LH2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch

PH1017

(Audi)

MA2110/

MA2120

FN1

AN1

 

Tuesday

ID1110/ ID2020

(#LH2)

EE1010

(Audi)

CE2030

(#112)

FN2

CY1031 (Chy Lab)

 

Wednesday

 

 

Challenge Lectures/

ID 1110 (Tutorial)

FN3

 

Thursday

 

EE1010 (Audi)

MA2110/

MA2120

PH1017

(Audi)

CE2021/CE2031 (Kandi Lab)

AN4

 

Friday

EE1010

ID1110/

ID2020

(#LH2)

 

CE2030

(#112)

FN5

PH1031 (Phy Lab)

 

 

Course Details

Course No

Course Title

Credits

Segment

Slot

Class Room

Instructors

CE2021

Construction Materials Lab

2

16

FN4

KANDI LAB

Dr. Suriya/ Dr. Anil

CE2030

Concrete Technology

1.5

13

G* (No class on Wednesday)

 

Room 112

Prof. KVLS/ Dr. A Rajagopal

CE2031

Fluid Mechanics Lab

1

13

FN4

Workshop Lab

Dr. Satish R

CY1031

Chemistry lab

2

16

AN2

CY Lab

 

EE1010

Electric Circuits

1

12

E

Auditorium

 

ID1110

Fluid Mechanics – II

2

13

D(+Wed 4 to 5pm Tutorial)

LH2

 

ID2020

Solid Mechanics-II

2

46

D (+Wed 4 to 5pm Tutorial)

LH2

 

MA2110

Probability

1

12

Q

Auditorium

 

MA2120

Transforms

1

34

Q

LH2

 

PH1017

Classical Physics

1

34

P

Auditorium

 

PH1031

Physics Lab

2

16

AN5

Physics Lab

 

 

B-Tech (3rd Year, 5th Semester)

 

 

9:00

9:55

10:00

10:55

11:00

11:55

12:00

12:55

12:55

14:30

14:30

15:55

16:00

17:25

 

Monday

CE3312/ CE3322 (#112)

CE3500

(#112)

 

Minor-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch

BM1030/

Minor 2

 

Tuesday

CE 3820/ CE 3830

(#112)

CE3122

(#519)

CE3522 (#112)

CE2500

(#112)

 

Wednesday

CE3500

(#112)

 

Minor-1

CE3312/ CE3322

(#112)

 

CE3511/

CE3501

Challenge Lectures

 

Thursday

Minor-1

CE3312/ CE3322

(#112)

CE3500

(#112)

 

 

CE3820/ CE3830(#112)

BM1030/

Minor 2

 

Friday

CE3820/ CE3830 (#112)

 

CE3122

(#519)

CE2500

(#112)

CE3522

(#112)

 

Course Details

Course No.

Course Title

Credit

Segment

Slot

Room

Faculty

CE3312

Introduction to Foundation Engineering

1

12

A

112

Dr. Umashankar

CE3322

Design of Foundations

2

36

A

112

Dr. Sireesh/Dr. Basha

CE3122

Reinforced Concrete Design

1.5

46

G*

112

Prof. KVLS

CE3522

Basics of Water and Wastewater Engineering

2

14

R

112

Dr. Asif

CE3500

Introduction to Hydraulic Engineering

1.5

13

B

112

Dr. Phanindra

CE3511

Environmental Engineering Lab

2

 

 

 

Dr. Asif

CE 3820

Highway Design and Materials

2

14

E

112

Dr. Digvijay

CE 3830

Railway and Airport Engineering

1

56

E

112

Dr. Digvijay

CE2500

Engineering Hydrology

2

14

S

112

Dr. Riddhi

CE3501

Hydraulic Engineering Lab

1

56

 

Kandi Lab

Dr. Phanindra

BM1030

Bio Engineering

1

56

P

Auditorium

 

  XXxxxx

Minor-1

 

16

C

?

 

  XXxxxx

Minor-2

 

16

P

?

 

 

Note:

Unless specified all classes for undergraduate courses will be held in Room 112 (Block A)


M-tech (First Year, First Semester for all Divisions)

 

9:00

9:55

10:00

10:55

11:00

11:55#

12:00

12:55

12:55

14:30

14:30

15:55

16:00

17:25

Monday

CE6212 (#520)

CE6212 (#520)/

CE6540 (#520)/

CE6330 (#112)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch

CE6310 (#112)/

CE6500 (#520)

CE6110 (#520)/ ME5010 (LH2)

FN1

AN1

 

Tuesday

D

E

F

CE6120

(#520)

CE6510 (#520)

CE6011 (#520)

AN2

Wednesday

B

C

CE6352 (#520)/ CE6212 (#112)

CE 6006 (#520)

CE6352 (#112)

FN3

Thursday

 

C

 

 

B

CE6540 (#520)

CE6110 (#520)/ CE6352 (#112)

CE6310(#112)

/CE6500(#520)

FN4

AN4

Friday

E

F

D

CE6352 (#520)

CE6510 (#520)/ ME5010(LH2)

CE6120 (#520)

 

CE6330 (#112)

AN5

 

M-Tech Course List

Course No.

Course Title

Credit

Faculty

CE 6110

Advanced Structural Mechanics

3

Dr. Anil Agarwal/Dr. M.K. Madhavan

CE 6120

Applied Elasticity and Plasticity

3

Prof. KVLS / Dr. A. Rajagopal

CE 6212

Advanced Reinforced Concrete

3

Dr. S. Suriya Prakash

CE 6011 (3-4 Segment) / CE XXX (1-2 Segment)

Computer Methods in CE & Mathematical Methods

2+1

Dr. Surendra Somala

CE 6006

Seminar Course

2

Dr. Surendra Somala

CE 6330

Soil Dynamics

3

Dr. Basha

CE 6310

Advanced Soil Mechanics

3

Dr. Sireesh

CE 6352

Design of Earth Structures

3

Dr. Umashankar

CE 6006

Seminar in EWRE

2

Dr. Seetha/Dr. Riddhi

CE 6540

Contaminant Hydrology and Remediation

3

Dr. Shashidhar

CE 6510

Advanced Wastewater Engineering

3

Dr. Battacharya

CE 6500

Engineering Hydrology & Hydrologic Systems

3

Dr. Satish Regonda/Dr.Basudev

ME5010*

Mathematical Methods for Engineers

3

Dr. Prashanth Saxena (Mech. faculty)

 

Note:

Based on the mutual convenience of the faculty and students, the 12:00 to 12:55 classes may be extended till 13:25 if a 1.5-hour session is felt suitable.

Some graduate courses have been slotted from 12 to 12:55 PM to avoid clashes with other courses.